«

»

Feb 21

Print this Post

J.K.Rowling

Jk rowlingName: Joanne Rowling

Pen Name: J K Rowling

Born On: 31st July 1965

Born In: Yate, Gloucestershire, England.

Nationality: British

Career: A Novelist – Author of Harry Potter

Children: 2 daughters 1 son

J.K. Rowling was well known as an author of world-wide popular Harry Potter children’s book which made a record by selling 35 million copies in 35 languages, in three years it earned $450 million. The first three Harry Potter books, Harry Potter and the sorcerer’s stone, Harry potter and the chamber of secrets and Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban took over the top three slots of The New York Times best-seller list. In 2000, J.K.Rowlings’ another book “Harry Potter and the goblet fire” became one of the fastest-selling books in the history, This book saw a first printing of 5.3 million copies and advance orders of over 1.8 millions.

SEE ALSO: J.K.Rowling Quotes

Luck – This plays an important role in human’s life. One cannot say how and when the luck will come in their life. But in J.K. Rowling life it came when the train delayed four hours while she was travelling from Manchester to London in 1990. J.K. Rowling first started Harry Potter story in that 4 hour gap, when she started writing harry potter story imagination came like a flow in to her mind which turned her in to a millionaire (It is an unforgettable 4 hours in her life).

But she faced number of rejections to publish her Harry potter book “Harry potter and the philosopher’s stone” (for the publication in America, the name “philosopher” renamed as “sorcerer”) finally she sold the book for equivalent of about $4000.

The success of Harry potter book gave an excellent progress in Rowlings’ life, within five years she developed from normal status to a multi-millionairestatus. In 2007, Forbes ranked Rowling as the 48th most powerful celebrity. In October 2010, Rowling was named as the “Most Influential Woman in Britain” by leading magazine editors and she is the United Kingdom’s best-selling author since records began, with sales in excess of £238m.

J.K.Rowlings’ The Potter books have gained worldwide attention and won multiple awards. Presently, Rowling has said that she is currently working on two books; the first one is aimed for adults, the other one for children younger than the Harry Potter audience.

 

Permanent link to this article: http://name-fame.com/success/j-k-rowling/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *